Friday, December 2
Shadow

Sindh, Southern Punjab CCA squads for inter-city tournament announced

LAHORE:Pakistan Cricket Board today announced 17 City Cricket Association sides of the Sindh Cricket Association and 14 City Cricket Associations of the Southern Punjab Cricket Association for the City Cricket Association Tournament 2022-23. The squads are available here.

The tournament commenced in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Balochistan on 19 and 20 June. Sindh will host matches from Tuesday, 21 June, while matches in Central Punjab, Northern and Southern Punjab will begin from 24 June. The tournament will conclude on 21 July.

The sides in the Central Punjab and Northern cricket associations will be unveiled in due course. The inter-city tournament is a pathway for selection for the Cricket Association sides who play four-day first-class, non first-class three-day, 50-over and 20-over competitions in the senior PCB domestic men’s season. The CCA squads have been selected through a robust process.

The performers of last year’s CCA tournament, players who have featured in last year’s CA U19 events and those who are not eligible to feature in future U19 tournaments have been selected. The remaining players were selected through open trials with preference given to performers of clubs’ winter league.

The winners from Central Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh CCAs will be declared after group leaders progress to the semi-final with the top two teams playing the final. In contrast, Balochistan, Northern and Southern Punjab CCAs will be divided into three groups each with group leaders to progress to the triangular series stage and the side with most points to be adjudged as winner.

According to the event format, each match will be of two days with 100 overs to be bowled each day in six hours and 40 minutes with a one-hour break from 1200-1300. To encourage positive and result-oriented cricket, first innings will be limited to 75 overs per side and no bowler shall bowl more than 15 overs in an innings.

Squads

Sindh Cricket Association

CCA Badin – Ali Zain, Anif Ahmed, Azlan Gul, Haris, Hassam, Muhammad Aslam, Muhammad Iqbal, Muhammad Khan, Muhammad Shafi, Nehal Ali Qureshi, Rahimullah Nizamani, Saqib Zahid, Sarmad Ali, Shahryar Ali, Shakeel Ahmed, Usama, Usama, Wali Ullah, Zeeshan Ali Shah and Zeeshan Gul

CCA Hyderabad – Abdul Rehman, Akbar Khan, Babar Khan, Dawood Khan, Fardeen, Fawad Ahmed, Gul Badin, Majid Asghar, Mohammad Meesam, Muhammad Aliyan Shaikh, Muhammad Awais, Muhammad Rafay Siddiqui, Muhammad Raheel, Muhammad Ramzan, Muhammad Sikandar, Muhammad Uzair Zubair, Muhammad Waqar, Mustafa Nasir, Noman and Zeeshan Khan

CCA Jamshora – Abrar Hussain, Abdul Majeed, Ahmed Hassan Khan, Ali Mala, Deenaish Kumar, Faraz Ali, Huraira Bin Aijaz, Muhammad Arbaz Khan, Muhammad Hassan, Muhammad Kashan Khan, Muhammad Shahriyar Khan, Noman Khan, Salman Khan, Sarang, Shan Ali Shah, Tarique Ali, Tayyab Ali Shah, Waqar Ali, Waseem Ahmed and Zakir Ullah

CCA Karachi Zone I – Abdul Rehman Zaheer, Ahmed Khan, Akbar Babar, Ammar Iqbal, Arib Shaikh, Bahadur Ali, Danial Mansoor, Faraz Hussain Khan, Hazrat Bilal, Irfan Ali Qasmi, Malik Zain Ul Abideen, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Haris Ali, Muhammad Mehmood Ali, Muhammad Rehan, Muhammad Taha Mehmood, Rao Waqar Ahmed, Rehman Ghani, Saad Alam and Syed Shayan Ahmed

CCA Karachi Zone II – Ahmed Khan, Ali Shah, Ali Shinwari, Hafiz Syed Aryan Ali, Muhammad Ikram, Muhammad Kashan, Muhammad Saim, Muhammad Sufyan, Muhammad Taha Waqar, Muhammad Talha Siddiqui, Muneer Ur Rehman, Nadir Shah, Noor Wali Khan, Sajjad Rasheed, Syed Ghazi Ibad Nasir, Syed Haider Abbas Ziadi, Syed Muhammad Hassan Jafri, Syed Waleed Azim, Taimur Mustafa and Wajeeh Fawad Khan

CCA Karachi Zone III – Akhter Waheed Kaiyani, Amit Ravi, Anas, Asad Akhtar, Basit Ghouri, Fuzail Uddin, Hassan Khalid, Israr Ahmed Awan, Muhammad Ahmed, Muhammad Fahad Ansari, Muhammad Haris Bin Tahir, Muhammad Sharoze Uddin Siddiqui, Muhammad Talha Alam, Muhammad Tehseen Shahid, Naveed Ullah, Rabish Muhammad Ahmed, Sahibzada Samiullah Afridi, Sufyan Yousaf, Tariq Bukht and Ubaisullah Khan

CCA Karachi Zone IV – Abdullah Fazal, Ahsan Islam, Asad Ullah Hamza, Bilal Manzoor, Faizan Ahmed, Hafiz Muhammad Zaid Khan, Imran Shah, Israr Ul Haq Malik, Muhammad Arsalan, Muhammad Farooq, Muhammad Hanif Azad, Muhammad Suleman Saleem, Muhammad Uzair Ali Khan, Muhammad Waqas, Muhammad Waseem, Muhammad Yasir Mushtaq, Naimat Khan, Shahid Nadeem, Syed Abdullah Rafaee and Waleed Ahmed

CCA Karachi Zone V – Arsalan Bashir, Faizan Khan, Jam Muhammad Saifullah, Khushhal Khan Khattak, Moazzam Malik, Muhammad Ali Butt, Muhammad Ashar Qureshi, Muhammad Asif, Muhammad Waleed Khan, Muhammad Waqas, Muhammad Zahid, Muhammad Zeeshan Qasim, Saif Ali Ghouri, Shaheer Ali, Sheraz Hussain, Syed Shah Raza Naqvi, Tosiq Ahmed, Waseem Ahmed, Watan Dost and Zohaib Abid Hussain

CCA Karachi Zone VI – Abdul Jalil Khanzada, Abdul Rehman, Ali Umer, Ashir Ahmed Siddiqui, Fahaddis Bukhari, Hurair Shahid, Khawaja Muhammad Nafay, Mir Muhammad Ahnaf, Muhammad Asad, Muhammad Tariq Khan, Muhammad Usman Rahim, Muneeb Niaz, Nawaz Sharif, Nehal Rasheed, Osama Razzak, Ram Ravi, Saif Ullah, Syed Amin Uddin, Zaid Omer and Zain Anwar

CCA Karachi Zone VII – Abdullah Muqaddam, Arif Yaqoob, Fayyaz Hussain, Haider Razzak, Hamza Ghanchi, Huzaifa Munir, Kashif Khan, Muhammad Amir, Muhammad Sohail Khan, Muhammad Waqas, Najeeb Ullah Rehman, Qadir Khan, Saad Bin Yousuf, Saqib, Shahid Nisar, Syed Mehmood Shah, Tauqeer Malik, Umer Zeeshan Lohya, Zafar Ali Khan and Zubair Dilawar

CCA Khairpur – Aamir Ali, Aamir Ali, Akhtar Ali, Ali Asghar, Ayaz Ali, Chahat Ali, Farman Ali, Jahangir, Javed Ali, Kamran Ali, Kashif Ali, Majid Ali, Malhar Rasool, Manzar Hussain, Meer Muhammad, Mohsin Ali, Muhammad Umar, Naveed Ali, Sadam Hussain and Syed Hamza Sajjad Zaidi

CCA Larkana – Aakash, Aamir Ali, Abdullah Shah, Ali Akbar, Asad Ali, Basit Ali, Faraz Aziz, Haseebullah, Javed Ahmed, Kamran Ali, Makhmoor Ali, Mohsin Raza, Muhammad Kaif, Muhammad Rafiq, Naveed Ahmed, Raheel Manzoor Chandio, Sabgatullah, Sabit Ali, Umer Khalid and Zohaib Ali

CCA MirpurKhas – Ahsan, Ali Raza, Behram Khan, Faraz, Faraz, Farhat Ali, Hamza, Mohsin Ali, Muhammad Aaqib Baloch, Muhammad Farhan, Muhammad Saddam, Muhammad Salim, Muhammad Sohail, Nabeel Ahmed, Ramesh, Shafique Ahmed, Sher Khan, Sheran Malik, Umer and Zohaib

CCA Sanghar – Abdul Rauf (Jr), Ali Khan, Aqib Javed, Asim Zubair, Awais Khan, Azad Khan, Ehtesham Elahi, Farhan Ali, Jan Muhammad, Junaid Shahroz, Muhammad Ahsan, Muhammad Azeem, Muhammad Huzaif, Muhammad Salman Ilyas, Noor Ali, Rizwan Haider, Sajid Ali, Sameer Ijaz, Shahid Ali and Zahid Akhter

CCA Shaheed Benazirabad – Abdul Waheed, Abdullah Tahir, Abrar, Ali Shan, Arz Muhammad, Atta Ullah, Fayyaz Hussain, Ghulam Abbas, Haris Khan, Jawad Ali, Majid Ali, Mansoor Ahmed, Mujahid Ali, Oan Ali, Saddam Hussain, Sher Afzal, Siraj Ahmed, Tauseeq Haider, Yasir Ali and Zulfiqar Ali

CCA Shikarpur – Abdul Rehman, Abdullah, Adeel Sarwar, Ali Haider, Ameer Hamza, Aqib Ali, Asif Babar, Bilal Irshad, Farhan Ali, Hamesh Kumar, Imran Ali, Kashif Ali, Muhammad Bux, Muhammad Yousif, Muneer Ahmed, Rab Nawaz, Riaz Ahmed, Sajjad Ali, Sardar Ali and Zafar Ali

CCA Sukkur – Aagha Muhammad Talha, Agha Noor Ullah, Asif Ali, Asif Ali, Farhan Ahmed, Ghulam Raza, Imran Khan, Israr Ul Haq, Mansab Shaikh, Muhammad Aqeel Danish, Muhammad Ashraf, Muhammad Nouman, Muhammad Saqib, Muhammad Yasir, Muzammil Hussain, Saeed Ahmed, Sajjad Sangi, Sohail Ahmed Raja, Wajid Ali and Zulfiqar Hyder

Southern Punjab Cricket Association

CCA Bahawalnagar – Abdul Rehman, Ali Omer, Asad Khan, Faisal Mehmood, Jan Zohaib Arain, Khalid Mehmood, M. Adeel Ur Rehman, M. Amnan, M. Aqib Shafiq, M. Azab, M. Basit, M. Hammad Khalid, M. Usman Tufail, Mohib Ali, Moin Yameen, Numan Islam, Salahuddin, Shahzad Anwer, Sohaib Arshad and Waseem Mehmood

CCA Bahawalpur – Ali Hamza Wasim, Ali Imran, Ali Raza, Asad Khan, Asad Nadeem, Gulfam Aziz, Ibrar Amin, M. Abdullah, M. Amir Sohail, M. Imran, M. Muzammil, M. Naveed, Murad Rauf, Sajid Iqbal, Sher Muhammad, Umar Abbasi, Waleed Iqbal, Zahid Ul Hassan, Zeeshan Akbar and Zulqarnain

CCA D.G Khan – Ammar Ali, Huzaifa Shafiq, Iftikhar Ahmad, Imran Rafiq, M. Ali, M. Amir, M. Asif Fawad, M. Awais, M. Basit, M. Fahad, M. Haseeb Jamil, M. Irfan Rafiq, M. Jahangir, M. Saeed, M. Yousaf, M.Altaf Shakoor, Shakeel Ahmad, Shoukat Ali, Syed M. Salman Haider Naqvi, Syed Said Shah and Umair Fateh

CCA Khanewal – Abu Huraira, Aftab Niazi, Ammar Ul Haq, Arsalan Haider, Arsalan Zia, Faisal Abbas, Gulfam Iqbal, Huzaifa Ayub, M. Asad, M. Shakeel, M. Umar Masood, Najam Abbas, Saddam Hussain, Saim Ayaz, Samar Abbas, Tahir Mehmood, Umair Shakeel, Umar Bilal, Usama Hussain and Zain Ul Abidin

CCA Layyah – Afraseem, Ali Asad, Jallat Khan, Kamran Ali, M.Faisal, M.Faizan Zafar, M.Ishfaq, M.Saqib, M. Taimoor Khan, M. Tariq, M. Umair Khan, Maqbool Elahi, S.Ammar Yasir, S.Taqi Hider, Safi Ur Rehman, Sagheer Hassan, Salman Hassan, Sehram Hussain, Tanveer Hussain, Touqeer Abbas and Zia Ur Rehman

CCA Lodhran – Adnan Arshad, Bilawal Ishaq, Hanzala Mehmood, Kamran Ismail, M.Adnan, M.Ahsan Malik, M.Daniyal Khan, M.Irfan, M.Sadaqat, M.Shahid, M.Sohaib Bilal, M.Umar Farooq, M.Zahid, Mehboob Ahmad, Mubashir Ali, Rao Altaf Hussain, Sazu Din, Shahbaz Khan, Shoaib Bilal and Umair Mumtaz

CCA Multan – Adil, Ali Farooq, Arafat Minhas, Danish Nawab, Faraz Khan, Haris Javed, Haroon Amjad, M.Musab Shehzad, M.Shoaib, M.Uzair Mumtaz, M.Zahid, Mudasir Gillani, Mueez Ahmad, Raees Bashir, Rao Irfan, Saif Ul Rehman, Samiullah, Shahid Bashir, Usman Shafiq and Waseem Akram

CCA Muzaffargarh – Allah Dita, Amir Ejaz, Aun Shahzad, Awais Abbas, Ghulam Murtaza, Hafiz M. Naeem, Haseeb Ullah, M.Mansoor, M.Shaoib Aleem, M.Waji, M.Yaseen, M.Younus, Mehran Sanwal, Saad Mehmood, Shahbaz Hussain, Shahid Khan, Shahnawaz, Shayan Khalil, Umar Farooq and Umar Rehman

CCA Okara – Abdul Razzaq, Aftab Haider, Ahmad Jamal, Ali Husnain, Arbab Hussain, Daniyal Mahi, Ghulam Haider, Hammad Hussain, Hamza Ali, M. Fiaz Ur Rehman, M. Mustafa Ayub, M. Umair Yaseen, M.Sohail, Majid Ali, Raees Ahmed, Rizwan Haider, Umar Farooq, Usama Aqeel, Usama Tariq, Waqar Hussain, Waseem Ghafoor, Yousaf Babar, Zarar Shakeel and Zeeshan Ashraf

CCA Pakpatan – Abdul Qadeer Khan, Ali Afzal, Amjad Ali, Ehtisham Ul Haq, Junaid Khalid, Kamran Yar, M. Abdullah Khan, M. Abubakar, M. Imran Ali, M. Khaqan Bashir, M. Nabeel Arshad, M. Naeem, M. Umar Bashir, M. Umar Faraz, M. Zulkaif Chishti, Mansoor Ali Jutt, Mudassir Ali, Rana M. Burhan Basharat, Syed Khuram Ali Shah and Syed Waqar Ul Hassan

CCA Rahim Yar Khan – Abdul Ghaffar, Abdul Hadi, Abdul Wahab, Adeel Basit, Husnain Bilal Shafiq, Jahanzaib Razzaq, M. Abdul Junaid, M. Aftab, M. Asif Ali, M. Hasnain Ashraf, M. Shahbaz, Noman Ahmad, Noman Akram, Rahatullah, Rehan Ejaz, Sarfraz Khan, Tamir Khalid, Usama Aslam, Zain Ul Abidin and Zeeshan Ul Haq

CCA Rajanpur – Anees Ur Rehman, Aqib Javed, Asad Ullah, Essa, Fahad Ahmad, Farhat Hussain, Hassan Mehmood, Jawwad Hussain, M. Abubakar, M. Alamgir, M. Waseem Bhatti, Mazahir Abbas, Mughira Shoaib, Mushtaq Ahmad Khan, Nasir Hussain, Shehzad Gull, Syed Furqan Sharif, Syed Muzamil Shah, Toqeer Abbas and Wajid Hussain

CCA Sahiwal – Ahmer Ashfaq, Hafiz Ilyas Ali, Haq Nawaz, Kaleemullah, M Faisal Ashrad, M. Abdullah Butt, M. Ahsan Bashir, M. Ali Zain, M. Arslan Akhtar, M. Awais Ul Hassan, M. Hassan Hafeez, M. Ikram, M. Irfan Liaqat, M. Rameez, M. Sharoon Siraj, Maqbool Ahmad, Masood Ahmad, Qamar Riaz, Rameez Alam, Rana Abdul Nasir Khan, Rana Abdur Rehman, Usama Bashir, Usman Liaqat and Waseem Rasoo

CCA Vehari – Abdul Rahman, Adnan Ghani, Ahmad Ali, Ameer Moavia, Anjum Naveed, Farhan Sarfraz, Hasnain Hassan, M. Mubashir, M. Umair, M. Umar Daraz, M. Zohaib Arshad, Muhammad Ahsan, Muhammad Asif, Shahbaz Sharif, Shahzad Ali, Sharjeel Umar, Sikandar Khan, Tahir Hussain, Tasawar Hussain and Umar Sadiq